How Public Records Law can force transparency and hopefully bring accountability. Root out the rats!
[…] Document Submitted as Evidence for Hearings Date-Stamped  Long After

In response to a June 2016 request the board provided  just one with a legible date-stamp; a December 15, 2011 letter requesting  an attached “litigation packet”be   considered at an upcoming December 21, 2011 hearing .  The documents are all date-stamped January 17 2012 (nearly one month after ).. All of the other documents where  illegible or missing dates rendering it impossible to determine if and when they were entered into evidence  as required by law under  M.G.L. c. 30A§ 11(4) which states:

All evidence, including any records, investigation reports, and documents in the possession of the agency of which it desires to avail itself as evidence in making a decision, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the proceeding, and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered, except as provided in paragraph (5) of this section. Documentary evidence may be received in evidence in the form of copies or excerpts, or by incorporation by reference.

Board Defense counsel Bryan Bertram dismissed the date-stamp as irrelevant and claimed it did reflect when it was entered into evidence but when it was scanned into the  Document Imaging Unit (DIU) . He claimed this occurs  after hearings not before. See  logical fallacy and lies.