Misprision of a Felony-Need to Expose Corruption and Fraud in Health Care Systems
[…] R. Prof. C. 1.6, 3.3, and 4.1 and Rule 1.6(b)(1) Bertram was required to disclose the misconduct and fraud not pretend it doesn’t exist.

And this presents a problem for him.  Comment 3 to Rule 1.13 of the Massachusetts Rules of Professional Conduct in reference to government attorneys representing organizations specifically states “a lawyer cannot ignore the obvious.”

PERJURY

Perjury is a most serious common-law felony that is punishable in Massachusetts by up to twenty years’ imprisonment in noncapital cases under M. G. L. c. 268, § 1   The crime of perjury is committed when one “required to depose the truth in a judicial proceeding or in a proceeding in a course of justice, wilfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question . . . .” G. L. c. 268, s. 1. Our case law instructs that a false statement is material if it “tend[s] in reasonable degree to affect some aspect or result of the inquiry.” Commonwealth v. McDuffee, 379 Mass. 353 , 360 (1979), quoting Commonwealth v. Giles, 350 Mass. 102 , 110 (1966).